TUFKOM Mühendislik San. ve Tic. Ltd. Şti.

(STAUFF TURKEY)

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA GENERAL INFORMATION TEXT

 

Demanding the protection of personal data is primarily a constitutional right, in order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals in the processing of personal data and to regulate the procedures and principles that natural and legal persons processing personal data must comply with with their obligations, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 was adopted on March 24, 2016, and on April 7, 2016. It has been published in the Official Gazette dated 2016 and numbered 29677.

 

In order to protect personal data, which is among our priorities as STAUFF TURKEY, it is aimed to establish a system in our Company that is constantly updated and complies with the legislation.

 

As STAUFF TURKEY “Data Controller”, we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we, as the Company, ensure that the personal data of our customers, potential customers, employees, employee candidates, company shareholders, company officials, visitors, employees, shareholders and officials of the institutions we cooperate with, employees in our workplace affiliated with other employers and third parties are protected by the Personal Data numbered 6698. We attach great importance to its processing and protection in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVK Law”). With the full understanding of this responsibility, we process your personal data as "Data Controller" as defined in the KVK Law, as explained below and within the limits stipulated in the legislation.

For What Purpose Do We Process Your Personal Data?


Your personal data is carried out by our business units in order to benefit from the products and services offered by our Company; Suggesting the products and services offered by our company to you by customizing them according to your tastes, usage habits and needs; Ensuring the execution of our company's human resources policies; Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and those who have business relations with our company; Within the framework of carrying out our commercial activities for the purposes of determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our company, personal data will be processed within the scope of processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.
​ ​
Detailed information on the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company; You can access the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy, which has been shared with the public at https://en.stauff-turkiye.com/.
​ ​

To Whom and For What Purpose Do We Transfer the Processed Personal Data?

​ ​
Your collected personal data; Carrying out the necessary work by our business units in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our company; Suggesting the products and services offered by our company to you by customizing them according to your tastes, usage habits and needs; Ensuring the execution of our company's human resources policies; Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and the people who have a business relationship with our company; For the purposes of determining and implementing our company's commercial and business strategies; to our business partners, suppliers, shareholders, affiliates, legally authorized public institutions and private individuals, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law No. 6698, within the framework of conducting our commercial activities. com/ internet address shared with the public, and limited to the purposes specified in the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.


By Which Methods And On Which Legal Grounds Do We Process Personal Data?

​ ​
Your personal data is processed through technical and procedural methods carried out by our Company in different channels such as the website, mobile applications, call center and physical channels; It is collected within the framework of legal reasons arising and executed based on the relevant legislation, contract, demand, commercial practice and honesty rules that have the opportunity to be implemented in order to provide you with our commercial services using these channels and to carry out our commercial activities within this framework. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.

 

In this context, from our Company as related persons;

​ ​
• Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
• If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
• To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
• Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
• Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
• Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing have disappeared, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
• Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
• You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.
Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of Law No. 6698, you must submit your request regarding exercising your above-mentioned rights to our Company in accordance with the legislation by filling out the application form shared with the public on the website https://en.stauff-turkiye.com.
You can access the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, related regulations and communiqués by clicking the link https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/ and get detailed information.